(i) Interconnection and Traffic Exchange
[…] 2110 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(c)(defming transport as "from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier's end office switch").

2111 See 47 U.S.C § 214(e)(5)(defining "service area" in the context ofuniversal service).

2112 We note that some commenters proposed a similar but broader rule that would have applied to traffic exchanged between a rural, rate-of-return LEC and any other provider, CMRS or not.