Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 1 of 108
[…] Reply at 16 (emphasis in original); see also Citizen Groups Reply at 19 (“Defendants

9 identify no statutory authority for a waiver for ‘expeditious construction’ under DOD’s § 284 10 authority, and none exists.”). 11 The Court finds that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their NEPA argument because 12 of the waivers issued by DHS. DoD’s authority under Section 284 is derivative. Under the 13 statute, DoD is limited to providing support (including construction support) to other agencies, and 14 may invoke its authority only in response to a request from such an agency. See 10 U.S.C. § 284 15 (“The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other

16 department or agency of the Federal Government,” including support for “[c]onstruction of roads 17 and fences,” if “such support is requested . . . by the official who has responsibility for the United States District Court

Northern District of California Northern 18 counterdrug activities.”).