Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 1 of 108
[…] But this is going to get built, with or without Congress.”). 15 CaseCase: 4:19-cv-00872-HSG 19-16102, 06/11/2019, Document ID: 11327400, 165 Filed DktEntry: 05/24/19 37, Page Page 46 16 of of 108 36

1 Court’s view, that reading of those sections is likely wrong, when the reality is that Congress was 2 presented with—and declined to grant—a $5.7 billion request for border barrier construction. 3 Border barrier construction, expressly, is the item Defendants now seek to fund via the Section 4 8005 transfer, and Congress denied the requested funds for that item. See 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b) 5 (explaining that transfer authority “may not be used if the item to which the funds would be 6 transferred is an item for which Congress has denied funds”) (emphasis added). And Defendants 7 point to nothing in the language or legislative history of the statutes in support of their assertion 8 that only explicit congressional denial of funding for “[Section] 284 projects,” or even DoD

9 projects generally, would trigger Section 8005’s limitation.