Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 1 of 108
[…] Clark v. 4 Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 382 (2005). Courts thus “have read significant limitations into . . . 5 statutes in order to avoid their constitutional invalidation.” Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 689 (citation 6 omitted). 7 As Plaintiffs point out, the upshot of Defendants’ argument is that the Acting Secretary of 8 Defense is authorized to use Section 8005 to funnel an additional $1 billion to the Section 284

9 account for border barrier construction, notwithstanding that (1) Congress decided to appropriate 10 only $1.375 billion for that purpose; (2) Congress’s total fiscal year 2019 appropriation available 11 under Section 284 for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug 12 smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States” was $517 million, much 13 of which already has been spent; and (3) Defendants have acknowledged that the Administration 14 considered reprogramming funds for border barrier construction even before the President signed 15 into law Congress’s $1.375 billion appropriation.