Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 1 of 108
[…] Opp. at 21 (citing H.R. 17 Rep. No. 103-200, at 330–31 (1993)). But Congress’s past approval of relatively small United States District Court

Northern District of California Northern 18 expenditures, that were well within the total amount allocated by Congress to DoD under Section 19 284’s predecessor, speaks not at all to Defendants’ current claim that the Acting Secretary has 20 authority to redirect sums over a hundred orders of magnitude greater to that account in the face of 21 Congress’s appropriations judgment in the CAA. Similarly, whether or not Section 284 formally 22 “limits” the Secretary to “small scale construction” (defined in Section 284(i)(3) as “construction

23 at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any project”), reading the statute to suggest that Congress 24 requires reporting of tiny projects but nonetheless has delegated authority to DoD to conduct the 25 massive funnel-and-spend project proposed here is implausible, and likely would raise serious 26 questions as to the constitutionality of such an