Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 1 of 108
[…] 1 account for border barrier construction is unlawful.13

2 b. Section 9705 3 At the President’s direction, Defendants intend to divert $601 million from the Treasury 4 Forfeiture Fund to DHS, to provide additional funding for border barrier construction. See The 5 Funds Available to Address the National Emergency at Our Border, The White House, 6 https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/funds-available-address-national-emergency- 7 border (Feb. 26, 2019). To do so, Defendants rely on 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B), which authorizes 8 the Secretary of Treasury to transfer “unobligated balances . . . for obligation or expenditure in

9 connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the 10 Treasury law enforcement organization.” Defendants intend to use the $601 million “in two 11 allocations, $242 million available immediately and $359 million from future anticipated 12 forfeitures.” Id.