Tulsa Law Review
[…] History has proven that the term "medical futility" is virtually impossible to define.37 Therefore, other states should consider codifying a concrete futile care policy,

25. Jason B. Ostrom, Patient'sBill of Rights, 43 Hous. Law. 34, 34 (May-June 2006) (quoting Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166). 26. Id. (discussing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.033). 27. Id. 28. Id. 29. Fine & Mayo, supra n. 20, at 744. 30. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.046(a). 31. Id. at § 166.046(b)(l)-(2). 32. Id. at § 166.046(b)(2)(B). 33. Id. at § 166.046(d). 34. Id. at § 166.046(e). 35. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 16 6.04 6 (g). 36. The Act states, "[T]he appropriate district or county court shall extend the time period ... only if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a reasonable expectation that a physician or health care facility that will honor the patient's directive will be found if the time extension is granted." Id. 37. Council Ethical Judicial Affairs, Am. Med.