Tulsa Law Review
[…] Todd Ackerman, St. Luke's Postpones Removal of Life Support: Man's Family Has until 3 p.m. to Explore Any Possible Appeals, Hous. Chron. B I (Mar. 12, 2005). 167. The treating "physician's refusal shall be reviewed by a medical or ethics committee." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.046(a). 168. Rick Casey, Right to Life Backed Law That Irks Wife, Hous. Chron. B I (Mar. 11, 2005). 169. Under the Act, "the person responsible for the health care decisions of the individual ... is entitled to ... attend the meeting." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.046(b)(1)-(2). 170. Casey, supra n. 169. 171. Id. 172. Id. 173. Kwiecinski, supra n. 39, at 314. 174. Ackerman, supra n. 156. 175. Id. 176. Ackerman, supra n. 166. 177. Ackerman, supra n. 156. 178. Id. 179. Id.