Tulsa Law Review
[…] 240. Id. at 352. 241. Id. 242. Id. at 354 (emphasis added) (brackets in original). 243. Jackson, 419 U.S. at 350. 244. E.g. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 11.001-11.0055 (discussing the composition, requirements, and roles of the Texas Board of Health and the Texas Department of Health). 245. Chemerinsky, supra n. 198, at 492. 246. Jackson, 419 U.S. at 354. 247. Id. at 354. 248. Id. at 355. 249. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.046. 250. Id. at § 166.046(e). 251. Id. at § 166.046(g). 252. Halevy & McGuire, supran. 2, at 40. 253. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.046(e). "The physician and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment .... " Id.