THE RECORD
[…] 124. Lehman Bros., 2000 WL 1702039, at *13. 125. Legislative Memorandum, supra note 88, at 3289. 126. See Hanley, supra note 92, at 8. 127. Lehman Bros., 2000 WL 1702039 at *13 (“This is not a case involving parties or transactions without any connection to New York. Lehman is headquartered in New York and the transactions and payments occurred, at least in part, in New York.”). 128. Id.

T H E R E C O R D 492 R E V I S E D A R T I C L E 1

Second, if RA 1 is enacted in New York with Section RA 1-301 in its current form, Section 5-1401 would need to be revised to correctly cross- reference the relevant provisions of 1-301.129 Clause (c) of Section 5-1401 now provides that Section 5-1401 does not apply “to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1-105 of the uniform com- mercial code.”