FOR PUBLICATION COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] 1 “Plaintiffs” refers to Appellants in both No. 19-35463 (Daniel Crowe, Lawrence Peterson, and the Oregon Civil Liberties Attor- neys (individually referred to as the “Crowe Plaintiffs”)) and No. 19-35470 (Diane Gruber and Mark Runnels (individually re- ferred to as the “Gruber Plaintiffs”)).

App. 5

government of the State of Oregon.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.010(2). OSB is an integrated bar, meaning lawyers must join it and pay an annual membership fee to practice law in Oregon. Id. §§ 9.160(1), 9.200. OSB is administered by its board of governors, who may “adopt, alter, amend[,] and repeal” the Bar’s bylaws. Id. § 9.080. “[A]t all times,” the board must “serve the pub- lic interest” by “[r]egulating the legal profession and improving the quality of legal services; [s]upporting the judiciary and improving the administration of jus- tice; and [a]dvancing a fair, inclusive[,] and accessible justice system.” Id. The State of Oregon is not respon- sible for OSB’s debts. Id. § 9.010(6). Instead, OSB sat- isfies its own financial needs and obligations from the membership fees it collects. Id. § 9.191(3).