Electronically Filed - SUPREME OF MISSOURI April 04, 2016 11:16 AM
[…] The problems faced by Kansas City, St. Louis, and Columbia are not the same as those in New Madrid and Maryville. Cities are impacted in different ways by problems like heroin and methamphetamine abuse, housing discrimination, and the cost of living. They should have the ability to confront these issues, and to seek to remedy their effects, in their own way. To the extent opponents claim that Amici’s view turns the state into a checkerboard of different city regulations, this contention is

ordinances that conflict with the Kentucky Constitution, state statute, or federal law. KRS § 83.410; KRS § 82.082. A conflict with a statute occurs only if the power at issue “is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject.” KRS § 82.082.

38

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI April 04, 2016 11:16 AM

contrary to the democratic principles of local control embodied in Section 19(a) giving cities the power to set standards responsive to the demands and needs of their citizens.