Electronically Filed - SUPREME OF MISSOURI April 04, 2016 11:16 AM
[…] 288.062.6(3) to reflect that view.

In addition, a state regulation incorporates into the Missouri Minimum Wage

Law all of the regulations established by the U.S. Department of Labor pertaining to the Fair Labor Standards Act as last amended on December 16, 2004. See 8

CSR 30-4.010. Notably, the FLSA, our federal minimum wage law, expressly envisions localities adopting a higher minimum wage rate than the federal rate. 29

U.S.C. § 218 (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . .

.”) (emphasis added). FLSA regulations likewise recognize that cities may enact a higher minimum wage law than that required under federal law. See 29 C.F.R. §

31

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI April 04, 2016 11:16 AM