AN AFTERNOON WITH
[…] None of the changes were aimed at expanding the USOC’s obligations with respect to developing grassroots sport opportunities.

175 S. REP. NO. 105-325, at 2.

176 Id. at 5.

177 Id.

178 Id.

179 Id. at 5-6.

180 Id. at 7.

181 36 U.S.C. §220505(b)(9) (2012) (“[A]ny civil action brought in a State court against the corporation ... shall be removed, at the request of the corporation, to the district court of the United States in the district in which the action was brought ....”); id. §220509(a) (“[A] court shall not grant injunctive relief against the corporation within 21 days before the beginning of such games ....”); S. REP. NO. 105-325, at 4-6.

182 S. REP. NO. 105-325, at 6-7.

183 Id. at 7.

61

Congress did, however, hold hearings about the issue.