AN AFTERNOON WITH
[…] 35 See, e.g., S.F. Arts & Athletics, Inc. v. U.S. Olympic Comm., 483 U.S. 522, 547 (1987); DeFrantz, 492 F. Supp. at 1194; see also Jenna N. Rowan, Note, Equal Protection for Equal Play: A Constitutional Solution to Gender Discrimination in International Sports, 20 VAND. J. ENT. & TECH. L. 919, 922 (2018). But see Armstrong v. Tygart, 886 F. Supp. 2d 572, 581 n.18 (W.D. Tex. 2012) (assuming the USADA and USA Cycling are government actors subject to the Constitution but acknowledging that might not be the case).

36 36 U.S.C. §220505(b)(9) (2012) (providing that the USOC may be sued, but that any civil suit brought under the Amateur Sports Act “shall be removed” to federal court, and that “neither this paragraph nor any other provision of this chapter shall create a private right of action”).