Federal Public & Community Defenders 52 Duane Street, 10th Floor New York, NY 1007 Legislative Committee Tel: (212) 417-8738
[…] However, even if the October 2020 List is the official list, a person would still need to complete over 95 percent of all programs offered on that list to accrue a year’s worth of earned time credits. 95 See Goodman v. Ortiz, No. CV 20-7582 (RMB), 2020 WL 5015613 (D.N.J. Aug. 25, 2020) (granting habeas relief and ordering the BOP to immediately apply earned time credits). 96 85 Fed. Reg. at 75,272. 97 Indeed, the FSA puts no time limits on earning credits for productive activities at all. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B) (“A prisoner may not earn time credits under this paragraph for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed—(i) prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter; or (ii) during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner’s sentence commences under Section 3583(a)” (emphasis added)). 14

Federal Public & Community Defenders 52 Duane Street, 10th Floor New York, NY 1007 Legislative Committee Tel: (212) 417-8738

detention prior to the date that the prisoner’s sentence commenced under section 3585(a).”98 That’s it.