No. 19- In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] Arab Bank, PLC, 893 F. Supp. 2d 542, 553 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)) (emphasis in original). To establish an “unlawful action,” the plaintiffs must show that their injuries resulted from an act of “interna- tional terrorism.” The ATA defines “international terror- ism” as activities that, among other things, “involve vio- lent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a viola- tion of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A). The acts must also appear 41a to be intended “(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian popu- lation; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by in- timidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kid- napping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(B)(i)-(iii).