No. 19- In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] See United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 427 (2009) (rejecting construction that would render a statute “ ‘a dead letter’ in some two-thirds of the States from the very moment of its enactment”). 2. The Second Circuit made doubly sure to nullify the ATCA by going on to hold that respondents’ facility on East 65th Street in New York City is not a “within the jurisdiction of the United States.” Pet. App. 8a (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1)(B)). That conclusion is obviously inconsistent with the ATCA’s text, which on its face reaches “any office, head- quarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1)(B) (emphasis added). “[T]he word ‘any’ has an expansive meaning, that is, ‘one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.’ ” Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008) (quoting United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997)).