9 - MORGAN.DOC 4/23/2007 3:04:45 PM
[…] Estates of Ungar v. Palestinian Auth., 315 F. Supp. 2d 164, 168 (Dist. Ct. R.I. 2004). 23 Id. at 168–71 (discussing background of the case). 24 The Amended Complaint was upheld as setting out a valid cause of action in Estates of Ungar v. Palestinian Auth. (Ungar II), 228 F. Supp. 40 (Dist. Ct. R.I. 2002). 25 Marcella Bombardieri, $116 Million Awarded in Terrorism Suit, BOSTON GLOBE, Jan. 29, 2004, available at, http://www.boston.com/news/local/rhode_island/articles/2004/01/29/116m_awarded_in_terrorism_suit/. 26 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1976) (“A foreign State shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”). 27 Reparation for Injuries Suffered in the Service of the United Nations, Advisory Opinion, 1049 I.C.J. 174 (Oct. 7) (holding State of Israel responsible for terrorist killing of U.N. official in Jerusalem). 28 Tel-Oren v.