A STUDY OF REHABILITATION FUND PAYMENT MECHANISMS FOR SMALL SCALE MINES IN
[…] United States Code 1231 A trust fund under the United States Code 1231 known as the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund was generated by grants established by each state in the United States pursuant to an approved State program (Roufagalas, 2007). The deposit fund consists of the amounts deposited in the fund from the reclamation fee, and any charges levied on land reclaimed, donations, sums recovered and interest credited to the fund (ibid). United States Code Title 30 1992 Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 21a) established the policy for the Federal Government, and its Bureau of Land Management, relating to mining and mineral development. The Act states that it is policy to encourage the development of “economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation industries.” (MMSD, 2002) The mine operator also has to post a performance bond to ensure that the fund will be available to complete the reclamation work if the operator is unable to complete the reclamation work or went bankrupt before finishing the reclamation (U.S. Code Title 30, 1992).