Hofstra Law Review
[…] See GOLEMBE (1979), supra note 113, at 96. 356. See 12 U.S.C. § 1815(a) (Supp. III 1979) (state nonmember banks eligible); id. § 1813(a)-(b) (definitions of state bank, state nonmember bank); Letter from William Via, FDIC (Dec. 11, 1980). 357. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 11-22-201 -203 (1973 & Supp. 1980) (bank must either be a member of state guaranty corporation or insured by FDIC); cf. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 53.07 (Supp. 1980) ("industrial loan and thrift companies" that sell "certificates of indebtedness" must obtain insurance thereof acceptable to the Commissioner of Banks). 358. See 12 U.S.C. § 321 (1976) ("Morris Plan banks and other incorporated banking institutions engaged in similar business" eligible). 359. See 12 U.S.C. § 1814(b) (1976). 360. See 12 C.F.R. § 329.6 (1980). 361. For example, Utah. 362. See, e.g., CAL. FIN. CODE § 18315 (West Supp. 1981); Memorandum from H.J. Desz, Special Administrator, Industrial Loan Law, California Department of Corporations, to All Industrial Loan