Hofstra Law Review
[…] 88. S. 4412, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. (1932); see S. REP. No. 584, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. (1932). 89: See, e.g., H. BURNS, TnE AMERICAN BANKING COMMUNITY AND NEW DEAL BANKING REFORMS 1933-35 passim (1974); J. O'CONNOR, THE BANKING CRISIS AND RECOVERY UNDER THE ROOSEVELT ADMINISTRATION 6-27 (1938). 90, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) (1976). The statute provides for branching governed "by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such author- ity affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the re- strictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks." Id. 91. Tiffany v. National Bank of Missouri, 85 U.S. (18 Wall.) 409, 413 (1873). 92. First Nat'l Bank v. Dickinson, 396 U.S. 122, 131-33 (1969). 93. 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) (1976). 94. 12 C.F.R. § 7.7380 (1981).

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol9/iss4/1 22 Ginsburg: Interstate Banking