Hofstra Law Review
[…] 157. Curiously, however, several states provide specific authorization for their banks to branch into other states. See, e.g., N.Y. BANKING LAW § 105(3) (McKinney Supp. 1980-1981). 158. E.g., id. § 202-a (McKinney 1971). 159. 12 U.S.C. § 321 (1976). 160. Id. § 1828(d)(1) (1976 & Supp. III 1979). 161. E.g., CoLo. REV. STAT. § 11-6-101 (1974). 162. HAWAII REv. STAT. § 403-54 (1976) (out-of-state branches permitted "in other countries or in dependencies in insular possessions of the United States"). 163. 12 U.S.C. § 321 (1976) provides that the Fed may authorize a state mem- ber bank to establish "branches in the United States or any dependency or insular possession thereof or in any foreign country, on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks .... "

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol9/iss4/1 34 Ginsburg: Interstate Banking

1981] INTERSTATE BANKING