Hofstra Law Review
[…] For the view that such entry regulation is procured by the regulated industry in order to secure protection from competition, see Stigler, The Theory of Economic Regulation, 2 BELL J. ECON. 3 (1971). 24. L. BRANDEIS, OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY AND HOW THE BANKERS USE IT passim (1914). 25. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 1814, 1816 (1976) (Comptroller to certify to FDIC consideration, inter alia, of the "general character of [the] management" of each newly chartered national bank); N.Y. BANKING LAW § 24(1) (McKinney 1971) ("char- acter, responsibility and general fitness" of bank organizers must be "such as to com- mand confidence and warrant belief that the business of the proposed corporation ...will be honestly and efficiently conducted in accordance with the intent and pur- pose of [this section]"); Investigation into Federally Insured Banks: Hearings Before the Permanent Subcomm. on Investigations of the Senate Comm. on Gov't Opera- tions, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. pt. 1, at 22 (1965) [hereinafter cited as Investigation into Federally Insured Banks].