Hofstra Law Review
[…] A national bank branching directly implicates only the Comptroller, while a BHC with banks in each state can be examined simultaneously by the Comptroller examining the na- tional bank subsidiaries, the FDIC examining the nonmember state bank subsidiaries, and the Fed examining the parent and the mem- ber state bank subsidiaries. If the states want to duplicate these ef- forts by examining the state bank subsidiaries (and perhaps the par- ent BHC),707 they would be free to do so. Examination complexity

707. The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, § 7, 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (1976) pro- vides that the Act "shall not be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies and subsidiaries thereof." Some states have asserted

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1981 191 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 9, Iss. 4 [1981], Art. 1

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:1133

and practicality is not, therefore, as much affected by the choice-of- form, i.e. branch vs.