ROSWELL POLICE DEPARTMENT Policy and Procedures Manual
[…] Compensation for extra-duty employment is paid to the employee directly by the private (extra-duty) employer.

In situations where a number of officers are employed by the same employer, one officer may serve as the "coordinator" for purposes of scheduling only as long as he/she also works at the location. The lead officer may receive additional compensation for performing these duties but may not have any responsibility for payroll. Each employer and individual employee will be responsible for compliance with all local, State and Federal tax laws.

40.2 Prior Approval Required

Georgia Statutory Law, Criminal Code Section 16-10-3 (below) makes it a misdemeanor for any sworn officer to engage in off-duty employment unless the Chief of Police or his designee has approved such employment.

"Ga. O.C.G.A. § 16-10-3. Receiving funds or other things of value to enforce penal laws or regulations.

(a) Any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof who receives from any private person, firm, or corporation funds or other things of value to be used in the enforcement of the penal laws or regulations of the state is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b) Any officer or employee of a political sub-division who receives from any private person, firm, or corporation funds or other things of value to be used in the enforcement of penal laws or regulations of the political subdivision of which he is an officer or employee is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(c) Nothing contained within this Code section shall be deemed nor construed so as to prohibit any law enforcement officer of the state or any political subdivision thereof from being employed by private persons, firms, or corporations during his off-duty hours when such employment is approved in writing by the chief, or head, or his duly designated agent, of the law enforcement agency by which such law enforcement officer is employed."

498

Any new extra-duty employment vendor or location must first be reviewed and approved by the Chief of Police.