BLACK.FINAL2 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2016 5:00 PM
[…] 46. Id. 47. See id. 48. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(a). 49. See id. The statute provides examples for why a patient might not be able to participate in the clinical trial, such as “they have a different disease or stage of disease than the one being studied or otherwise do not meet the enrollment criteria, because enrollment in the trial is closed, or because the trial site is not geographically accessible.” Id. 50. 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(a)(3). 51. See supra note 28. 52. 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(b). 53. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(d). 54. See id. 55. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320. BLACK.FINAL2 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2016 5:00 PM

2016] STATE “RIGHT TO TRY” ACTS 727 access pursuant to this category: trial status, marketing status, and evidence. For trial status, it must be shown that either “[t]he drug is being investigated in a controlled clinical trial under an IND designed to support a marketing application for the expanded access use” or “[a]ll clinical trials of the drug have been completed.”56 Regarding marketing, the sponsor must be “actively pursuing marketing approval” of the investigational drug for expanded access and with “due diligence.”57 For the evidentiary criteria, the level of clinical evidence depends upon the