BLACK.FINAL2 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2016 5:00 PM
[…] However, these figures may be somewhat misleading because in some cases, a patient contacts the drug manufacturer directly for expanded access, but the drug manufacturer directly denies the patient access to the drug.62 These figures do not include those denials, which are

56. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320(a). 57. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320(a)(2). 58. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320(a)(3)(i). This type of evidence could consist of “data from phase 3 trials” or “compelling data from completed phase 2 trials.” Id. 59. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320(a)(3)(ii). This type of evidence “would ordinarily consist of clinical data from phase 3 or phase 2 trials, but could be based on more preliminary clinical evidence.” Id. 60. See Alexander Gaffney, Regulatory Explainer: FDA’s Expanded Access (Compassionate Use) Program, REG. AFF. PROF. SOC’Y (Feb. 4, 2014), http://www.raps.org/Regulatory- Focus/News/2015/02/04/18343/Regulatory-Explainer-FDAs-Expanded-Access-Compassionate- Use-Program/. 61. Id.; Ed Silverman,