BLACK.FINAL2 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2016 5:00 PM
[…] For example, the FDA reviews the IND annual report to determine whether expanded access should continue under this category.53 Also, the drug’s sponsor must monitor the expanded access protocol to ensure that physicians are appropriately complying with the protocol and applicable regulations.54

3. Treatment IND or Protocol Access The final category of expanded access allows an investigational drug to be given “for widespread treatment use.”55 Three criteria must be met for

46. Id. 47. See id. 48. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(a). 49. See id. The statute provides examples for why a patient might not be able to participate in the clinical trial, such as “they have a different disease or stage of disease than the one being studied or otherwise do not meet the enrollment criteria, because enrollment in the trial is closed, or because the trial site is not geographically accessible.” Id. 50. 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(a)(3). 51. See supra note 28. 52. 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(b). 53. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.315(d). 54. See id. 55. 21 C.F.R. § 312.320. BLACK.FINAL2 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2016 5:00 PM