Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. Recently, however, the FDA announced that it will only require one IRB member to review Expanded Access requests. See Scott Gottlieb, Expanded Access: FDA Describes Efforts to Ease Application Process, FDA VOICE (Oct. 3, 2017), https://blogs.fda.gov/fdavoice/index.php/2017/10/ expanded-access-fda-describes-efforts-to-ease-application-process/ [https://perma.cc/53MM- 4C4Z]. 93. 21 C.F.R. § 312.300(b) (defining a serious disease or condition as “a disease or condition associated with morbidity that has substantial impact on day-to-day functioning”). 94. Id. (defining an immediately life-threatening disease or condition as “a stage of disease in which there is reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or in which premature death is likely without early treatment”). 1902 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 86 obtain the experimental drug.95 Moreover, the FDA must determine that the experimental drug is sufficiently safe for the requesting patient to use.96 The FDA must also conclude that providing the drug outside of a clinical trial “will not interfere with the