Fordham Law Review
[…] Indeed, the drug sponsor must agree to provide the patient with the investigational drug—and it is not uncommon for drug sponsors to refuse to do so.99 Furthermore, if the drug sponsor agrees to provide the investigational drug, it must either absorb the drug’s cost or ask the patient to find a way to pay for his or her own treatment.100 Seeing as the average price of an orphan drug is $111,820 per year,101 dispensing

95. See id. § 312.305(a)(1); Expanded Access: Information for Patients, supra note 86. 96. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(2) (“[The] FDA must determine that . . . [t]he potential patient benefit justifies the potential risks of the treatment use and those potential risks are not unreasonable in the context of the disease or condition to be treated.”). In other words, the risk of taking the investigational drug cannot exceed the risk of leaving the disease untreated. See Expanded Access: Information for Patients, supra note 86. 97. 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(3). 98. Expanded Access: Information for Patients, supra note 86. 99. As Dr.