Cleveland State Law Review
[…] District of Columbia,203 the court answered such landlord arguments this way: [Olne who chooses to use his property as a dwelling place for others to produce profit for himself cannot avoid compli- ance with the safety standards properly established for such use merely because it is expensive or difficult.2 04 In other words, the court was implying that "if you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen !"

196Id. Compare Ohio Bill 103 § 5321.02 (A) with § 5321.02 (C), wherein the landlord, pro- hibited from increasing the tenant's rent in retaliation against some tenant action, is enabled to "increase the rent to reflect the cost of improvements installed by the landlord in or about the premises or to reflect the increase in other costs of operation of the premises." 197 RUTGERS L. REV., supra note 134 at 655. " Snook, Real Estate Interests Fight Tough Tenant Bill for Ohio, The Plain Dealer (Cleve- land), January 21, 1974, at 1A col. 5. The Ohio Bill gives more than adequate attention to protecting the landlord, spelling out the duties and obligations of the