IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] The selective manual recounts authorize county boards to engage in arbitrary and unequal counting of votes, and result in the disparate treatment of Florida voters based solely on where within the state they happen to reside.

15 Indeed, by operation of the Supremacy Clause, Article VI, U.S. Constitution, federal law incorporates by reference whatever processes a state establishes by law for choosing electors. The United States Constitution provides that the legislatures of the States will prescribe the manner in which presidential electors are chosen, Article II, Section 1 U.S. Constitution and Congress has provided in federal law that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November” in an election year. 3 U.S.C. § 1. Congress has further provided that if a State “has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law,” it falls to the legislature of the State to determine how the electors will be appointed. 3 U.S.C. § 2. In the present case, the day prescribed by law was