Re: Draft NPDES Major Modification– Marshall Steam Station, #NC0004987
[…] As here, this request was simply based upon the EPA rule and reconsideration. Michigan’s DEQ

4

ultimately rejected the request, which like this one, had no acceptable technical or legal justification. The fact sheet and denial related to that request are attached.

Finally, relaxing the compliance deadline for meeting effluent limitations for bottom ash transport water and FGD waste also runs afoul of the anti-backsliding provisions of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(l1)(1). “[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, [ ] effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(l)(1). Permits can be modified when new ELGs are promulgated but only if “EPA has revised, withdrawn, or modified that portion of the regulation or effluent limitation guideline on which the permit condition was based.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.62(a)(3)(i)(B).