Re: Draft NPDES Major Modification– Marshall Steam Station, #NC0004987
[…] Code 02B .0404 (addressing effluent limitations in water quality limited segments). In addition, DEQ cannot relax any technology- based limitations imposed from the last permit without violating the CWA’s anti-backsliding provisions. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(l)(1) (“[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit . . . .”). In the absence of an adequate record explaining the removal of this condition and additional assurances and measures that will be taken to assure water quality standards are protected during accelerated closure activities, DEQ must retain the condition.