Re: Draft NPDES Major Modification– Marshall Steam Station, #NC0004987
[…] The coal ash pond at Marshall is estimated to discharge at least 234,244 gallons per day of contaminated wastewater to Lake Norman – over 85 million gallons annually – through groundwater via a direct hydrologic connection to the lake. Duke Energy, Appendix D to the Marshall Corrective Action Plan Part II, 3. That discharge is not included in the current permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(l)(1) (“[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit . . . .”). DEQ must incorporate the

10 EPA, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) (last visited Apr. 28, 2017), available at https://www3.epa.gov/enviro/facts/sdwis/search.html.

11 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i) (“[e]ach NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following requirements . . . : any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318, and 405 of [the] CWA necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”).

12 80 Fed.