COMPLAINT AGAINST THE OF AMERICA
[…] This is a direct violation of The Hague Regulations, which mandate an occupying nation cannot impose its own laws over the inhabitants of the occupied territory, as well as the principle under international law that provides municipal legislation does not extend beyond its territorial borders. Thus, the Territorial Act that granted the members of the self-proclaimed Republic of Hawaiçi United States citizenship effectively provided pseudo protection for their violations of Kingdom Law. Section 4 of the Act covering citizenship states:

"That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaiçi on August twelfth, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaiçi."