Freedom to Hack
[…] This authority has been interpreted to include data security enforcement against companies who do not practice reasonable cybersecurity standards. For example, the Third Circuit in FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp. upheld a district court determination that “the FTC has authority to regulate cybersecurity under the unfairness prong of § 45(a).” FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp., 799 F.3d 236, 240 (3d Cir. 2015). In determining whether an inadequate data security is “unfair” per the statute, the FTC needs to consider whether an act is causing or likely to cause “substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) (2012). Notably, the FTC has enforced data security and privacy against prominent tech companies such as , , , Google, and many others.