Santa Clara Law Review
[…] CODE § 666 (West 1970) provides in pertinent part: Every person who, having been convicted of petit larceny or petit theft and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or hav- ing been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for such offense, commits any crime after such conviction is punishable therefor as fol- lows: . . . 3. If the subsequent conviction is for petit theft, then the person convicted of such subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison not exceed- ing five years. 100. CAL. PEN. CODE § 639 (West 1970) states in relevant part: Every person who gives, offers, or agrees to give to any director, officer, or employee of a financial institution any. . . money, property, or thing of value . . . for procuring . . . for any person a loan or extension of credit from such fnancial institution is guilty of a felony. (Emphasis added.) 101. CAL. PEN. CODE § 644(b) (West 1970) reads: SANTA CLARA LAWYER [Vol. 15 amples to illustrate that no justification or reasonable foundation exists for such an astounding disparity between crime and punish- ment!