The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Sec. Litig., 843 F. Supp. 1341, 1354 (N.D. Cal. 1994); In re Oracle Sec. Litig., 829 F. Supp. 1176, 1181 (N.D. Cal. 1993); Jaroslawicz v. Engelhard Corp., 724 F. Supp. 294, 299-300 (D.N.J. 1989). 213. SUP. CT. R. 4.2 (“Six Members of the Court constitute a quorum.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2012) (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the united States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”); see Amgen, 133 S. Ct. at 1192 n.1 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1); Donald C. Langevoort, Theories, Assumptions, and Securities Regulation: Market Efficiency Revisited, 140 U. PA. L. REV. 851, 892 n.138 (1992) (“Some have characterized the decision as a plurality holding.