The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] security (not to exceed its offering price) and either its price on the date of suit or the price at which the plaintiff sold the security: “Provided, that if the defendant proves that any portion or all of such damages represents other than the depreciation in value of such security resulting from such part of the registration statement, with respect to which his liability is asserted, not being true or omitting to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, such portion of all such damages shall not be recoverable.” 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (2012). 328. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) (2012) (“Any person who willfully participates in any act or transaction in violation of subsection (d), (b), or (c) of this section, shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction, and the person so injured may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the damages sustained as a result of any such act or transaction.”).

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2015 51 Akron Law Review, Vol. 48 [2015], Iss. 4, Art. 8

974 AKRON LAW REVIEW [48:923

efficiency familiar to the enacting Congress, decisions that fault plaintiffs for failure to present detailed statistical models should fall by the wayside.