The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] The basis of this provision is that in all likelihood the purchase and price of the security purchased after publication of such an earning state- ment will be predicated on that statement rather than upon the information disclosed up- on registration. H.R. REP. NO. 1838, at 41 (1934) (Conf. Rep.). 313. Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375 (1983). 314. Id. at 379-88. 315. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 77m (2012) (providing a limitations period of one year after discovery should have been made in the exercise of reasonable diligence, and repose period of “three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public” for § 11 claims) with 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (2012) (providing a limitations period of “2 years after the discovery of facts constituting the violation” and a repose period of “5 years after such violation”). 316. Section 11 caps recoverable damages as “the difference between the amount paid for the