The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Two other key conservatives, Chief Justice Rehnquist and Justice recused themselves. Basic was decided by six, mostly liberal, justices.”). See supra text accompanying notes 58-60. 62. See infra text accompanying notes 122-25. 63. See infra text accompanying notes 140-43. 64. See infra text accompanying notes 168-75. 65. See infra text accompanying notes 144-45. 66. See infra text accompanying notes 329-30. 67. 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2012).

http://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akronlawreview/vol48/iss4/8 12 Isaacson: Securities Class Action

2015] SECURITIES CLASS ACTIONS 935

for determining the prices at which securities are bought and sold.”68 Unfortunately, “the prices of securities on such exchanges and markets are susceptible to manipulation.”69 Congress said it thus intended the 1934 Act “to require appropriate reports” by securities issuers of material information concerning their operation and results, “and to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets,”70 so that securities might trade at their “fair valuation” on the basis