ABOUT THE JOURNAL
[…] The court rejected Exxon’s argument that recognition of a duty to Emerald would “inflict an undue burden on mineral lessees” in favor of future lessees. A lessee is only required to satisfy the state conservation laws for operators, which do not impose an undue burden in favor of future lessees. Furthermore, § 85.321 provides a defense for lessees who act as “a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances.” Finally, § 85.045 of the statute also limits liability for “damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted 126 TEXAS JOURNAL OF OIL, GAS, AND ENERGY LAW [VOL. 1] to be done by them or each of them in a good faith effort to carry out this chapter.”