ABOUT THE JOURNAL
[…] The most significant differences are that, as explained above, many more oil and gas interests fall within the TSA definition of a security than under the federal definition of a

31. Sparks v. Baxter, 854 F.2d 110, 113-14 (5th Cir. 1988) (“In Searsy v. Commercial Trading Corp., 560 S.W.2d 637 (Tex.1977), Texas adopted the elements of an investment contract which the Supreme Court had announced for such a contract under the federal securities legislation.”); see also TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-10-1, §A (Vernon 2005) (The Texas Securities Act “may be construed and implemented to effectuate its general purpose to maximize coordination with federal and other states’ law and administration . . . .”). 32. Securities Act of 1933 § 12(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. §77l(2) (2006); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33, § A(1) (Vernon 2005). 33. Swenson v. Engelstad, 626 F.2d 421, 424 (5th Cir. 1980). 34.Id.