ABOUT THE JOURNAL
[…] Mr. Barkley is a graduate of Baylor University (B.A., 1985) and Georgetown University Law Center, (J.D. 1993). ∗∗ Paul Pfeffer is an associate at Baker Botts, L.L.P. in Houston, Texas. Mr. Pfeffer represents various energy industry clients in regulatory proceedings and corporate transactions. Mr. Pfeffer is a graduate of the University of Oklahoma (B.S. chemical engineering, 1990), the University of Houston (M.B.A., 1996), and the University of Houston Law Center (J.D. 1999). 28.See TEX. UTIL. CODE §§ 39.001-39.457 (Vernon 2004). 29.Id. § 39.102(a) (“Each retail customer in this state, except retail customers of electric cooperatives and municipally owned utilities that have not opted for customer choice, shall have customer choice on and after January 1, 2002.”). 30.Id. § 39.202(a). 31.See PUB. UTIL. COMM’N OF TEXAS, 2005 REPORT TO THE 79TH TEXAS LEGISLATURE, SCOPE OF COMPETITION IN ELECTRIC MARKETS IN TEXAS 36-38 (2005).