ABOUT THE JOURNAL
[…] In Alabama Power v. Costle,134 the D.C. Circuit concluded that the statute’s new source review provisions ought not to exempt old plants from new source standards indefinitely135 and the Seventh Circuit in Wisconsin Electric Power Co. v. Reilly (“WEPCO”)136 held that any physical change in the plant increases emissions, regardless of the nature of the work.137 These early decisions also pushed EPA to compare actual past emissions to projected actual future emissions when

131.See Clean Air Act § 111(a), defining a “new source” (to which new source permitting standards apply) to include sources which have been constructed or “modified.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2) (2000). 132.See Clean Air Act § 111(b)(4), defining modification to include: “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(4) (2006). 133. 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e). 134. 636 F.2d 323 (D.C. Cir. 1979). 135.Id. at 400 (“the provisions concerning modifications indicate that this is not to constitute a perpetual immunity from all standards under the [new source review] program”). 136. 893 F.2d 901 (7th