Maine Law Review
[…] State.” Id. § 102(20-B) (2010 & Supp. 2012). A merchant transmission developer with no transmission or distribution assets in Maine may not to fit this definition. 194. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 164, § 69H (West 2003 & Supp. 2013). 195. Id. 196. Id. 197. Id. § 69J (“No applicant shall commence construction of a facility at a site unless a petition for approval of construction of that facility has been approved by the board and, in the case of an electric or gas company which is required to file a long-range forecast pursuant to section sixty-nine I, that facility is consistent with the most recently approved long-range forecast for that company.”). 198. Id. 199. Id. § 69K. 200. Id. § 69O. 201. Id. 250 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:1 requirements.202 The Siting Board could find that a transmission facility was necessary to satisfy the Commonwealth’s renewable energy goals by, for instance, connecting to wind generators off Cape Cod or in the