Maine Law Review
[…] 178. Id. at 7-8. 179. Id. at 9-10. 180. 35-A M.R.S.A. § 3132 (2010 & Supp. 2012). 181. Id. § 102(20-B).(A “transmission and distribution utility” is “a person, its lessees, trustees or receivers or trustees appointed by a court, owning, controlling, operating or managing a transmission and distribution plant for compensation within the State.”). 182. 35-A M.R.S.A. § 3136(4) (2010) (“The commission may not approve a location to be taken by eminent domain for the construction, rebuilding or relocation of a transmission line that requires a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 3132, unless the commission has issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity for that transmission line.”). 183. Id. § 3132(2) (2010 & Supp. 2012). 184. Id. § 3132(6). 185. Id. 186. See id. § 3210(1) (“In order to ensure an adequate and reliable supply of electricity for Maine residents and to encourage the use of renewable, efficient and indigenous resources, it is the policy of this State to