Maine Law Review
[…] 210. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §162-H:3 (2002 & Supp. 2012). 211. Id. § 162-H:16. 212. Id. § 162-H:7. 213. Id. (Supp. 2012). 214. Id. § 162-H:16(I) (2002 & Supp. 2012) (“[T]he committee shall not issue any certificate under this chapter if any of the other state agencies denies authorization for the proposed activity over which it has jurisdiction.”). 215. Id. § 162-H:16(IV). 216. Id. § 162-H:1. 217. Id. § 162-H:16(III). 218. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 374:22 (2009 & Supp. 2012). 252 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:1 the permission and approval of the [NHPUC].”219 The NHPUC jurisdiction to approve a transmission line is thus not limited to public