Maine Law Review
[…] 47. Id. at 85-86. 48. Id. at 89-90. 49. See TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 267. 50. Public Utility Act of 1935, ch. 687, 49 Stat. 803 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 79-79z) (repealed 2005). 51. See TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 266-67. 52. See id. at 266-67; BROWN & SEDANO, supra note 3, at 3. 53. Federal Power Act, ch. 687, 49 Stat. 847 (1935) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 824-824w (2006)). 54. Federal Water Power Act, ch. 285, 41 Stat. 1063 (1920) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 791a – 823d (2006)). 55. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2006). 56. See id. § 824(b)(1); TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 267. 57. 16 U.S.C. § 824(a). 58. Id. § 824(b)(1) (“The Commission . . . shall not have jurisdiction . . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce.”). 59. See BROWN & SEDANO, supra note 3, at 3. 236 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:1 status quo that only began to erode toward the end of the twentieth century.60 FERC exercises its authority under the FPA primarily by setting rates for electricity.