Maine Law Review
[…] 84. FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 745 (1982). 85. Id. at 755-56. 86. Id. at 771. 87. See TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 273-74. 88. See id. For a critical take on QFs and an argument that regulations requiring utilities to purchase power from QFs led to much higher electricity prices, see Richard J. Pierce, Jr., Completing the Process of Restructuring the Electricity Market, 40 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 451, 459 (2005). 89. See TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 273. 90. 16 U.S.C. § 824j(a) (2006) (“Any electric utility, Federal power marketing agency, or any other person generating electric energy for sale for resale, may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”). 91. PURPA, supra note 75, § 203. See also TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 275-76. 92. See TOMAIN & CUDAHY, supra note 17, at 275. 93. Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub.