Maine Law Review
[…] Massachusetts’ statute also allows any person, not just public utilities, to petition the Siting Board for approval of a transmission project.205 However, only an “electric, gas or oil company” may petition the Siting Board to issue a CEIPI in the event of an adverse state or local agency decision.206 Under Section 69G, an “electric company”, for the purposes of Siting Board jurisdiction, includes a corporation organized under the laws of Massachusetts or another state to “generate, transmit, distribute or sell electricity for ultimate use by fifty or more persons,” as well as the general definition of “electric company” for Chapter 164 of the Massachusetts General Laws.207 The general definition, in Section 1, means “a corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth . . . for selling, transmitting, distributing, transmitting and selling, or