Maine Law Review
[…] Therefore, based on the more specific definition in Section 69G, it seems as though an independent or merchant transmission developer could petition the Siting Board for a CEIPI.

202. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 25-A, § 11F (West 2010 & Supp. 2013) (creating renewable portfolio standard). 203. See Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 858 N.E.2d 294, 301 n.9 (Mass. 2006) (noting that a change in the Siting Board’s statutory mandate broadened the Board’s focus from need to reliability). 204. See FRIEDMAN & KEOGH, supra note 177, at 7. 205. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 164, § 69G (West 2003 & Supp. 2013) (“‘Applicant’, a person or persons who submits to the department or board . . . a petition to construct a facility . . . .”); id. § 69J (“No applicant shall commence construction of a facility at a site unless a petition for approval of construction of that facility has been approved by the board. . . . ”) (emphasis added). 206. Id. § 69K. 207. Id. § 69G. 208. Id. § 1. 209. Cf.