STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] For example, when a requester did not state the reason for the request, the lack of information prevented our office from finding that the public interest, by clear and convincing evidence, required disclosure of the names and addresses of some employees of the Oregon Department of Human Services whom the requester had threatened to harass.102 4. The Catalogue of Exemptions a. The Personal Safety Exemption ORS 192.445(1) prohibits disclosure of certain information from public records. This provision states: An individual may submit a written request to a public body not to disclose a specified public record indicating the home

100 Public Records Order, July 3, 1995, Garrettson (see App F). 101 City of Portland v. Oregonian Publishing Co., 200 Or App 120, 127, 112 P3d 457 (2005) (see App C). 102 Public Records Order, May 31, 1990, Heilman/Boles (see App F).

32 PUBLIC RECORDS