STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Also, the minutes of such an executive session may be withheld from disclosure under the Public Meetings Law, ORS 192.650(2), discussed above under Minutes and Recordkeeping, even though some of the underlying personnel records may not be exempt from disclosure. ORS 192.660(8) provides that a governing body may not use an executive session held for purposes of evaluating a chief executive officer or other officer, employee or staff member “to conduct a general evaluation of an agency goal, objective or operation or any directive to personnel concerning agency goals, objectives, operations or programs.”

343 See discussion in Part I of this manual under Personal Privacy Exemption. 344 See discussion in Part I of this manual under Personnel Discipline Actions.

PUBLIC MEETINGS 165

j.