STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] ORS 192.630(4). b. Nondiscriminatory Site A governing body may not hold a meeting at any place where discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age or disability is practiced. However, the fact that organizations with restricted membership hold meetings at the place does not restrict its use by a public body if use of the place by a restricted membership organization is not the primary purpose of the place or its predominate use. ORS 192.630(3).317 3. Accessibility to Persons with Disabilities ORS 192.630(5)(a) provides: It is discrimination on the basis of disability for a governing body of a public body to meet in a place inaccessible to persons with disabilities, or, upon request of a person who is deaf or hard of hearing, to fail to make a good faith effort to have an interpreter for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing provided at a regularly scheduled meeting. The sole remedy for discrimination on the basis of disability shall be as provided in ORS 192.680. This statute imposes two requirements. First, meetings subject to the Public Meetings Law must be held in places accessible to individuals with mobility and other impairments. Second, there must be a good faith effort to provide an interpreter for deaf or hard-of-hearing persons. A deaf or hard-of-hearing person requesting an interpreter must give the governing body at least 48 hours’

317 See also Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 USC § 12131 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination against persons with disabilities by public entities and by places of public accommodation, applicable to meeting sites owned by private entities).

150 PUBLIC MEETINGS notice of the request, and provide the name of the requester, sign language preference and provide any other relevant information the governing body may request. ORS 192.630(5)(b). If a governing body holds a meeting on less than 48 hours’ notice, it shall make a reasonable effort to have an interpreter present, but the requirement for an interpreter does not apply to emergency meetings under this law. ORS 192.630(5)(c).