STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] 6 PUBLIC RECORDS

The definition of “public record” includes “court records,” paralleling the express reference to courts in the definition of “state agency.” ORS 192.410(5). The intended scope of the term “court records” in ORS 192.410(4) is not clear from the legislative history of this statute. There is evidence in the legislative history that the legislature intended the term to embrace only those records enumerated in ORS 7.010(1) and (2) (“The records of the circuit and county courts include a register, judgment docket and jury register”; and “The record of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals is a register.”).17 However, evidence in the history also suggests that the legislature intended for the Public Records Law to provide access to the materials submitted into evidence in a judicial proceeding.