STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Finally, unlike the type of categorical exemption for psychiatric reports contemplated in Turner v. Reed, 22 Or App 177, 538 P2d 378 (1975), the court concluded that there is nothing about OSB’s disciplinary records that would permit a balancing of the public interest in the disclosure based solely on the nature of the records. Instead, a balancing of the public interest “in the particular instance” requires consideration of the content of the records in question. Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy v. SAIF, 187 Or App 621, 69 P3d 742 (2003). ORS 656.702(1) provides that “[t]he records of the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation [SAIF], excepting employer account records and claimant files, shall be open to public inspection.” Plaintiff sought SAIF’s disclosure of certain documents other than employer account records and claimant files. SAIF withheld some records on the ground that they were exempt from disclosure under provisions of the Public Records Law.