STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] A public body applying the exemption literally to redact e- mail addresses that simply appear within e-mail correspondence would be applying the exemption in a manner not contemplated by the legislature. Our advice to state agencies is to assert this exemption only when it appears that the purpose of the request is to acquire e-mail addresses. 5. Separation of Exempt and Nonexempt Material ORS 192.505 provides: If any public record contains material which is not exempt under ORS 192.501 and 192.502, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination. Often a record will contain material that is exempt and additional material that is nonexempt.