STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] The medical examiner denied the request on the grounds that ORS 146.035(5) restricts disclosure of such reports to specified individuals, that plaintiff was not one of those individuals, and that ORS 146.035(5) is incorporated as an exemption to disclosure by ORS 192.502(9)(a), which exempts “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law.” On plaintiff’s petition, the Attorney General issued a public records order upholding the agency’s position, and on review under ORS 192.450(2), the trial court affirmed. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the agency had misconstrued the operation of ORS 146.035(5). That statute provides that specified persons “may examine and obtain copies of any medical examiner’s report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner under ORS 146.117.” The court concluded that the statute does not “restrict” disclosure of the pertinent records to the specified individuals.