STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] 243 Public Records Order, March 30, 1989, Howser (see App F). 244 Public Records Order, October 21, 1988, Best (see App F). 245 Public Records Order, September 5, 2000, Riley (see App F).

96 PUBLIC RECORDS

information.”246 Usually, if a record is not exempt from disclosure, it must be made available for the requester’s inspection. But ORS 192.423 provides another option with regard to the information described in ORS 192.502(9)(b). When a public record is subject to disclosure under that provision, the public body may elect instead to “prepare and release a condensation from the record of the significant facts.”247 The statute provides no further guidance regarding the contents or format of the “condensation.”