STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] February 28, 2002, Gregory Perry. Petition for an order directing the Oregon Department of Education to provide copies of the Oregon State Assessment Test in mathematics and reading given to 3rd, 5th, and 8th grade students in the years 1996 through 2001. Petition denied. ORS 192.501(4) exempts from disclosure “[t]est questions, scoring keys, and other data used to administer a licensing examination, employment, academic or other examination or testing procedure before the examination is given and if the examination is being used again.” The questions in the requested tests could be reused in future statewide assessments. The public interest in assessing whether the rigor of the tests changed over time did not require disclosure in this instance. March 27, 2002, Leslie I. Zaitz.