STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] October 19, 2010, Lee Van der Voo and Patrick Braatz. The Oregon Board of Dentistry denied a request for investigatory material pertaining to a dentist. Because the information in question had largely been publicly revealed through separate proceedings, we concluded that no public interest supported the decision to withhold them. As a consequence, we concluded that the petitioner had met her burden under ORS 676.175(2) to “demonstrate[] by clear and convincing evidence that the public interest in disclosure outweighs other interests in nondisclosure.” We therefore largely granted the petition. November 3, 2010, Erin Mills and Gary Luisi. In our capacity as acting District Attorney in Umatilla County, our office ordered the City of Hermiston (City) to disclose a tort claim notice.