STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] In order to qualify for this exemption, the auditor or audit organization must be operating under “nationally recognized government auditing standards,” and the audit must still be ongoing. An audit is ongoing when it has not been abandoned, and the final audit report in accordance with nationally recognized government auditing standards has not been issued. Note that this exemption expressly states that it “does not prohibit disclosure of a draft audit report that is provided to the audited entity for the entity’s response to the audit findings.” d. The Exemptions of ORS 192.502 ORS 192.502 provides: The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505[.] Note that ORS 192.502 does not contain the condition, “unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance,” which applies to all exemptions in ORS 192.501. However, each of the exemptions in paragraphs (1)–(6) of ORS 192.502 expressly requires a particularized weighing of