OFFICE OF CHAIRMAN PHIL MENDELSON COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 883 “(a) Any person objecting, under D.C. Official Code § 25-601, to the approval of an

884 application shall notify the Board in writing of his or her intention to object and the grounds for

885 the objection within the protest period.

886 “(b) If the Board has reason to believe that the applicant did not comply fully with the

887 notice requirements set forth in subchapter II of Chapter 4, it shall extend the protest period as

888 needed to ensure that the public has been given notice and has had adequate opportunity to

889 respond.”.

890 Ҥ 25-2603. ANC Comments.

891 “(a) The Board shall give the recommendations of an affected ANC great weight

892 pursuant to the requirements set forth in D.C. Official Code § 25-609.

893 “(b) In the event that an affected ANC submits a settlement agreement to the Board on a

894 protested license application, the Board, upon its approval of the settlement agreement, shall

895 dismiss any protest of a group of no fewer than 5 residents or property owners meeting the

896 requirements of D.C. Official Code § 25-601(2). The Board shall not dismiss a protest filed by

897 another affected ANC, a citizens association, or an abutting property owner meeting the

38

898 requirements of D.C. Official Code § 25-601(3) upon the Board’s approval of an ANC’s

899 settlement agreement submission.”.

900 (i) A new Chapter 27 is added to read as follows:

901 CHAPTER 27. OPERATING STANDARDS.

902 Ҥ 25-2701. General operating requirements.

903 “(a) A licensee shall be required to secure every entrance to the establishment so that