No. 12-0776 ______
[…] The opinion creates an appeals procedure that does not embrace the legislative intent of the statute, which is to quickly and efficiently dispose of frivolous lawsuits “aimed at retaliating against someone who exercises the person’s right of association, free speech, or right of petition.” House COMM. ON

5

nd JUDICIARY AND CIVIL JURISPRUDENCE, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 2973, 82 Leg.

R.S. (2011). Ultimately, the Court of Appeals failed to follow both the statute’s own wording and the legislature’s purpose, which was meant to be construed broadly. § 27.011 (b) (“This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.”); see also Traxler v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 376