No. 12-0776 ______
[…] As the statute declares, Texas wanted

to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in

2

government to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.

§27.002.

The appeals provision, § 27.008, promotes the overriding goal of the anti-

SLAPP law. First, it allows an immediate appeal if the trial judge does not act on a motion to dismiss under the statute within the required time. § 27.008(a). Second, it provides that:

An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.

§ 27.008(b). This provision commands appellate courts to speed the resolution of appeals under this section. It does not distinguish between the entry of an order and a lack of action by the trial court.