Fordham University School of Law
[…] See Nestor Ramos & Dan Haugen, Law Flawed, Death Denied: Hours Before Execution A Reprieve, Argus (S.D.) Leader, Aug. 30, 2006. South Dakota’s statute mentioned the use of only two drugs, but the spokesman had stated that the protocol required three drugs. Compare S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) with Denno, When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 14, at 251. 277 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006). 278 Wyoming’s statute became more specific, naming three chemicals to conform with the state’s protocol. See id. Like many states (including Oklahoma), Wyoming’s original lethal injection statute referred only to two chemicals – “an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.” Id. Yet, the state’s protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride.