HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2018 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] The statewide academic areas to be assessed shall include reading and language arts, mathematics, and science. History, geography, civics, and economics remain required criti- 101 2 MARCH 2018 HOUSE RECORD cal areas of study. Therefore, assessment of these subjects remains within the purview of the local school board. The statewide assessment program shall only measure student understanding of key content-specific concepts, skills, and knowledge applied within or across academic content domains. No assessment shall assess student dispositions, empathy, values, attitudes, or sensitivities. 2 School Performance and Accountability; Definitions;”Work-study Practices”. Amend RSA 193-H:1, VII to read as follows: VII. “Work-study practices’’ means those behaviors that enhance learning achievement and promote a posi- tive work ethic such as, but not limited to, listening and following directions, accepting responsibility, staying on task, completing work accurately, managing time wisely, showing initiative, and being cooperative. Work-study practices shall not include student dispositions, empathy, values, attitudes, or sensitivities.