HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2018 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] Michael Sylvia for Judiciary. This bill addresses wildly varying costs charged by various public bod- ies for copies provided under RSA 91-A. This bill as amended sets a maximum rate of 10 cents per page for copies. It should be noted that RSA 91-A:4, IV provides that “nothing in this section shall exempt any person from paying fees otherwise established by law for obtaining copies of governmental records or docu- ments, but if such fee is established for the copy, no additional costs or fees shall be charged.” Objections from registrars of deeds are protected from this change under RSA 478:17-g, III, which provides “for copying any documents or providing any other service, the charge shall be established and posted by the register of deeds.” Vote 11-7. 2 MARCH 2018 HOUSE RECORD 60

HB 1789-FN-LOCAL, relative to costs of requests which are in electronic format under the right-to-know law. MAJORITY: INEXPEDIENT TO LEGISLATE. MINORITY: OUGHT TO PASS. Rep. Timothy Horrigan for the Majority of Judiciary.