HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2018 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] We received many testimonies from medical people in NH asking for it. The minority agreed and supports the bill. HB 1788-FN-LOCAL, relative to costs charged under the right-to-know law. OUGHT TO PASS WITH AMENDMENT. Rep. Michael Sylvia for Judiciary. This bill addresses wildly varying costs charged by various public bodies for copies provided under RSA 91-A. This bill as amended sets a maximum rate of 10 cents per page for copies. It should be noted that RSA 91-A:4, IV provides that “nothing in this section shall exempt any person from paying fees otherwise established by law for obtaining copies of governmental records or documents, but if such fee is established for the copy, no additional costs or fees shall be charged.” Objections from registrars of deeds are protected from this change under RSA 478:17-g, III, which provides “for copying any documents or providing any other service, the charge shall be established and posted by the register of deeds.”