SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Corp. (122 AD3d 76,

81 [1st Dept 2014]), we recognized that Mills was governed by

County Law § 52(1), which applies to a much broader scope of cases than does General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i.1

Nonetheless, we held that “we [were] constrained by Xu to hold that a party bringing a whistleblower claim, and seeking the full range of remedies, must file a notice of claim pursuant to

General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i, even though the whistleblower statute is not a tort statute and technically does not fall within the categories described in General Municipal Law

§ 50-i.”

Thereafter, in Margerum v City of Buffalo (24 NY3d 721

[2015]), the Court of Appeals held that the notice of claim

1 County Law § 52(1) applies to: “Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law....”

42 requirements of General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i did not apply to the firefighters’ disparate treatment racial discrimination claim under the New York State Human Rights Law.

In reaching this determination, the Court stated succinctly that