STATE OF
[…] DPS shall also provide the specific factual basis for this showing in its written response. DPS may

3 withhold entire record(s) only if no part of the record may be produced without disclosing information protected under the lPRA or the ARIA.

8. Consistent with the requirement of Section 14-2-8(D) of the IPRA that "[a] custodian receiving a written [IPRA] request shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances[,]" DPS shall not delay the production of any public record that is otherwise available for production solely because the full IS-day time limit in

Section 14-2-8(D) has not yet expired. For purposes of the IPRA, the Department shall treat emails and facsimile requests as "written requests."