Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital
[…] See generaLly Charles F. Wilkinson, In Memoriam: PriorAppropriation 1848-1991, 21 ENVTL. L. v, v-ix (1991) (explaining the growth of the "prior appropriation" doctrine in the West). 261 See JOSEPH L. SAX ET AL., LEGAL CONTROL OF WATER RESOURCES: CASES AND MATERIALS 9- 10 (2nd ed. 1991). 262 See, e.g, ALASKA STAT. § 46.15.260(3) (2006) (defining "beneficial use" as "a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons or the public, that is reasonable and consistent with the public interest"); CAL WATER CODE § 1240 (West 1971) (explaining that appropriation "must be for some useful or beneficial purpose, and when the appropriator or his successor in interest ceases to use it for such a purpose the right ceases"); COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-103(4) (2006) (defining "[b]eneficial use");