Regulating Administrative Discretion: Immigration and
[…] 4. Because this Comment concentrates on approved spousal petitions, it does not reach larger immigration issues; in particular, it does not touch upon the Simpson-Maz- zoli immigration bill or its amended version currently before Congress. Neither version proposes changes in the approval revocation statute. 5. The INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (1982), provides in part that "[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General." In other words, the alien who meets the statutory criteria may obtain an immigrant visa, popularly known as a "green card," in the United States and be spared the inconvenience of having to apply for it at a consulate abroad. 6. INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c) (1982), denies the § 1255(a) privilege of