ORDERED GUN LIBERTY: RIGHTS WITH RESPONSIBILITIES AND REGULATION
[…] The analogy holds. More generally, many rights, even “fundamental” rights like the right to marry, are subject to numerous governmental regulations (including licensing), as we discuss in the next Part.

IV. THE MYTHS OF STRICT SCRUTINY FOR FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS In Ordered Liberty, we address the “absoluteness” critique of rights by considering arguments that “fundamental rights” trigger “strict scrutiny” under which regulations are practically automatically unconstitutional.75 We do so in the context of the Due Process Clause (as well as the Equal Protection

71 See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 400.00(f) (McKinney 2008) (“No license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant . . . who has successfully completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by a certificate of completion issued in his or her name and endorsed and affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor . . . .”); NYS Pistol Permit Class, FIREARMS TRAINING OF W.N.Y., http://ftwny.com/coursedetails (last visited Mar. 29, 2014), archived at http://perma.cc/725L-75KY; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. § 29-28(b)(1) (2009) (requiring applications for a handgun carry permit to complete a firearm training