University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] This definition is much broader than Hamdi's definition of enemy combatant as "part of or supporting forces hostile to the United States or coalition partners in Afghanistan and who engaged in an armed conflict against the United States." Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 516 (2004) (internal quotations omitted). Recently, the D.C. Circuit dismissed Guantdnamo detainees' petitions for habeas review, finding the jurisdiction-stripping provisions of the MCA constitutional. Boumediene v. Bush, 476 F.3d 981, 994 (D.C. Cir. 2007). 271. See Military Commissions Act § 3(a)(1) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 948b(g)) ("No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions .. "); Id. § 6(a)(3)(A) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2241 Note) ("[T]he President has the authority for the United States to interpret the meaning and application of the Geneva Conventions .... ). 1058 ARIZONA STATE LA WJOURNAL [Ariz. St.