UIC Law Review
[…] DEFRA, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 854. The DEFRA provided instead that employer contributions to a "welfare benefit fund" (which includes a VEBA providing medical benefits) are deductible under Code Section 419, not Code Section 162. Id. Code Sections 419 and 419A then work together to restrict private, non-unionized employers to a maximum annual deduction equal, generally, to one year's benefit costs plus a small reserve. 26 U.S.C. §§ 419, 419A (2006). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.162-10T at A-2 (1992) (explaining the applicability of 26 U.S.C. §§ 419, 419A). 179. 26 U.S.C. § 505(a)(1), (b) (2006). 180. 26 U.S.C. § 505(a)(2) (2006). 181. 26 U.S.C. § 419A(f)(5) (2006). The Code states that "[n]o account limits shall apply in the case of any qualified asset account under a separate welfare benefit fund ... under a collective bargaining agreement." Id.