UIC Law Review
[…] Some states even have statutory or constitutional prohibitions that appear to prevent cutback or termination of

136. See infra notes 161-162 and accompanying text. 137. 26 U.S.C. § 115 (2006). 138. Code Section 115 provides that "gross income" for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code does not include either "(1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia" or "(2) income accruing to the government of any possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 115 (2006). 139. 26 U.S.C. § 401(h) (2006). 140. CTR. FOR STATE & LOCAL GOV'T EXCELLENCE, supra note 59, at 6, tbl. 5. Similarly, 48% said they were "unlikely to