79 Federal Benefits Developments Karen R. McLeese 86 Litigation James P. Baker 91 Index to Volume 31 Editorial Advisory Board
[…] Some holdings from Anderson were superseded by the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, but they are not relevant to the burden-shifting issue. 29 U.S.C. § 241 et seq. See also Sandifer v. U. S. Steel Corp., 134 S.Ct. 870, 875, 187 L.Ed.2d 729, 82 USLW 4071 (2014) (interpreting the Portal-to-Portal Act and discussing its evo- lution out of the Anderson holding). 20. Id. at 687. 21. Id. at 687–688. 22. Id. at 686–687. 23. Barton, 820 F.3d at 1068. 24. Brick Masons, 839 F.2d at 1338 (citing Combs, 764 F.2d at 822–825); 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (stating that “every employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.”). 25. Barton, 820 F.3d at 1067 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4)). 26. Id. (citing Hughes Salaried Retirees Action Comm. V. Adm’r of Hughes Non- Bargaining Ret. Plan, 72 F.3d 686, 690 (9th Cir. 1995) (en banc) (quoting S.Rep. No. 127, 93d Cong., 2d Sess.