79 Federal Benefits Developments Karen R. McLeese 86 Litigation James P. Baker 91 Index to Volume 31 Editorial Advisory Board
[…] July 18, 2017) (stating the Barton burden shift as the applicable legal standard despite being out of Circuit, and ultimately holding that the plaintiff’s evidence was too unreliable to establish a prima facie case). 74. Estate of Burgard by & through Horan v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 215CV00833RFBGWF, 2016 WL 10839796, at *6 (D. Nev. Sept. 9, 2016). 75. Id. 76. Id.at *1. 77. Id. 78. Burgard, 2016 WL 10839796 at *2. 79. Id. at *7. 80. Id. 81. Conkright, 559 U.S. at 509, 130 S.Ct. at 1644. (quoting Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 508 U.S. 248, 262, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993)). 82. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (Oath of justices and judges to “administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich.”)

BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL 49 VOL. 31, NO. 4, WINTER 2018

Time to Review Executive Compensation Arrangements in Light of IRS Guidance on Section 162(m)

Janet Lowder, Jane Jeffries Jones, Jan Baldwin, and Vivian Coates