79 Federal Benefits Developments Karen R. McLeese 86 Litigation James P. Baker 91 Index to Volume 31 Editorial Advisory Board
[…] NOTES

1. Estate of Barton v. ADT Sec. Servs. Pension Plan, 820 F.3d 1060, 1070 (Ikuta, J., dissenting). 2. Barton, 820 F.3d at 1062. 3. Id. 4. Id. at 1063. 5. Id. 6. Id. 7. Barton, 820 F.3d at 1063. 8. Id.at 1065.

BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL 45 VOL. 31, NO. 4, WINTER 2018 Good Law?

9. Id. 10. Id. 11. Barton, 820 F.3d at 1069. 12. Id. at 1070. 13. Id. at 1066. 14. Id. 15. Brick Masons Pension Trust v. Industrial Fence & Supply, Inc., 839 F.2d 1333, 1338 (9th Cir. 1988). 16. Id. at 1335. 17. Id. at 1337–1338. See also 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (“every employer shall . . . main- tain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees”). 18. Brick Masons, 839 F.2d at 1338 (citing Combs v. King, 764 F.2d 818, 822-27 (11th Cir. 1985)). 19. Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 66 S.Ct. 1187, 90 L.Ed. 1515 (1946); 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.