MOUNTAIN LAND PLAN
[…] The steep slopes and predominantly forested areas create special land use concerns that require specific land use planning. The Mountain Land Plan is designed to protect the scenic values, forest resources, surface water and groundwater quality, and wildlife habitats of the area, while allowing well-sited development compatible with these concerns.”

WHEREAS, the last Mountain Land Plan was adopted on 16 August 1994, Clarke County Comprehensive Plan identifies

WHEREAS, Code of Virginia section 15.2-2230 states: “At least once every five years the comprehensive plan shall be reviewed by the local planning commission to determine whether it is advisable to amend the plan.”