09-00504-mg Doc 994 Filed 05/25/17 Entered 05/25/17 23:56:33 Main Document Pg 1 of 498
[…] acknowledge that they bear the burden.

2. The Eaton County Fixture Filing Does Not Describe the Real Property Where the Lansing Facilities are Located

The parties agree that the Eaton County Fixture Filing includes a metes-and-bounds

description and a street address that identify a vacant parcel across the road from where the

Lansing Facilities are located. FOF IX.B. Nonetheless, Defendants claim that the Eaton County

Fixture Filing was sufficient to give constructive notice of a lien against fixtures at the Lansing

Facilities. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.9502(2) (West 2016) (a fixture filing must

“[p]rovide a description of the real property to which the collateral is related sufficient to give

constructive notice of a mortgage under the law of this state if the description were contained in

a record of the mortgage of the real property”). But the Eaton County Fixture Filing itself does

346

09-00504-mg Doc 994 Filed 05/25/17 Entered 05/25/17 23:56:33 Main Document Pg 369 of 498

not cover the Lansing Facilities, and therefore does not give constructive notice of a lien against

these facilities.