09-00504-mg Doc 994 Filed 05/25/17 Entered 05/25/17 23:56:33 Main Document Pg 1 of 498
[…] a. The CUC Was Not Owned by Old GM on June 1, 2009

The U.C.C. and the plain language of the Term Loan Collateral Agreement make clear

that Old GM only granted a security interest to the extent of its interest in an asset or property.

The Term Loan Collateral Agreement granted a security interest in “Equipment” and “Fixtures”

“now owned or at any time hereafter acquired . . . or in which [Old GM] has or at any time in the

future may acquire any right, title or interest . . . .” JX-0002-0006 to 0007 (Term Loan Collateral

Agreement Article II); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203 (McKinney 2016) (“a security interest is

enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if . . . the

debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured

party . . . .”); Montco, Inc. v. Glatzer (In re Emergency Beacon Corp.), 665 F.2d 36, 40 (2d Cir.

1981) (“[I]f the debtor has no rights in the collateral, no security interest in that collateral comes

into existence.”).

The CUC Agreements make clear that Delta II owned the CUC on June 1, 2009.