Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Parents have at least eighteen years to mold a child into accepting family values *and norms. If, after that time, the child chooses a life that is different, that is the right of the adult. To suggest otherwise would be to create unlimited responsibility and control over each succeeding generation by the preceding one.

Terri L Siegel

126. A criminal assault and battery may require no more than an intentional nonconsen- sual offensive touching of another. See Perkins, supra note 124, at 107-08; W. PROSSER, THE LAW OF TORTS 34-41 (4th ed. 1971). 127. 18 U.S.C. § 1201 provides in pertinent part: (a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or car- ries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when: (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce;

(c) If two or more persons conspire to violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1978); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 207 (West 1970).