The Constitutionality of the Exercise of Extraterritorial Powers by
[…] IV. THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF DELEGATIONS OF EXTRATERRITORIAL POWERS The validity of grants of extraterritorial powers to local govern- ments has not been generally reconsidered. Recent state court cases challenging such powers have disregarded equal protection develop- ments.9 0 The recent federal case of Little Thunder v. South Dakota,91 however, has applied the teachings of Kramer and

" The Federal Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 (1970), makes punishable that conduct within federal territorial jurisdiction, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 7 (1970), that is not otherwise punishable under federal law, if the conduct "would be punishable if committed • . .within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated . .. ." 0 398 U.S. at 424. S'Id. Id. at 426.

" "States do have latitude in determining whether certain public officials shall be se- lected by election or chosen by appointment and whether various questions shall be submit- ted to the voters." Kramer v. Union Free School Dist.