The Constitutionality of the Exercise of Extraterritorial Powers by
[…] ' In the major treatise on municipal corporations, McQuillin describes the police power as "the power to govern men and things," 6 E. MCQUILLIN, MUNICIPAL COPORATIONS 24.02, at 467 (3d ed., rev. vol. 1969) (citing Munn v. Illinois, 94 U.S. 113, 125 (1877)), and as the power to "govern the movement, acts, and words of persons and the use of things in the corporate area." Id. I ALA. CODE § 11-40-10 (1975); IDAHO CODE § 50-606 (1967); N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-06- 01(2) (1968); S.D. COMPILED LAWS ANN. § 9-29-1 (1967). IDAHO CODE § 50-606 (1967). N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-06-01(2) (1968) (granting power over areas within one-half mile of the city for enforcement of "police regulations and ordinances adopted to promote the peace, order, safety, and general welfare of the community"). 1 S.D. COMPILED LAWS ANN. § 9-29-1 (1967) (granting power over areas within one mile of any city or city-owned public ground or park to exercise jurisdiction "for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community").