The Constitutionality of the Exercise of Extraterritorial Powers by
[…] Illinois, 94 U.S. 113, 125 (1877)), and as the power to "govern the movement, acts, and words of persons and the use of things in the corporate area." Id. I ALA. CODE § 11-40-10 (1975); IDAHO CODE § 50-606 (1967); N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-06- 01(2) (1968); S.D. COMPILED LAWS ANN. § 9-29-1 (1967). IDAHO CODE § 50-606 (1967). N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-06-01(2) (1968) (granting power over areas within one-half mile of the city for enforcement of "police regulations and ordinances adopted to promote the peace, order, safety, and general welfare of the community"). 1 S.D. COMPILED LAWS ANN. § 9-29-1 (1967) (granting power over areas within one mile of any city or city-owned public ground or park to exercise jurisdiction "for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community"). " This jurisdiction extends a mile and a half beyond city limits if the city has a popula- tion under 6,000, and three miles if the city's population is larger than 6,000. ALA. CODE § 11-40-10 (1975).