Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] MALTBY, supra note 92, at 37-40. The defendants in the War of 1812 cases did not rely on these sections of the Articles of War; one commentator reasoned that the statute applied only in a very narrowly defined "theater of war" and the detentions took place outside that theater. WINTHROP, supra note 96, at 104; see also Edmund Mor- gan, Court-MartialJurisdiction over Non-Military Persons Under the Articles of War, 4 MINN. L. REV. 79, 97-107 (1920) (reading the statute to include the same limitation). Finally, 10 U.S.C. § 906 pro- vides that "[a]ny person who in time of war is found lurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of any of the armed forces, or in or about any shipyard, any manufacturing or industrial plant, or any other place or institution engaged in work in aid of the prosecution of the war by the United States, or elsewhere, shall be tried by a general court-martial or by a military commission and on conviction shall be punished by death." 148 The argument that 10 U.S.C. § 821 (article 15) authorizes trials by military commission for the modem enemy combatants detained in the U.S. is difficult for several reasons.