Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] Ct. 1813) (reasoning that holding Stacy while accusing him of treason "without any color of authority in any military tribunal to try a citizen for that crime, is only aggravation of the oppression of the confine- ment."). 147 Examples include 10 U.S.C. §§ 821, 904, 906 (2000). First, 10 U.S.C. § 821 is the current codi- fication of article 15 of the Articles of War, which provided part of the statutory support for the trials by military commission in Exparte Quirin, see supra text accompanying note 55. Second, 10 U.S.C. § 904 provides that "[any person who (1)aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, sup- plies, money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives in- telligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commis- sion may direct." This section has obvious antecedents in the 1806 Articles of War which provided that "[w]hosoever shall be convicted of holding correspondence with, or giving intelligence to the enemy" shall "suffer death" or other punishment ordered by the court-martial.