Januarv 6,2005
[…] Reg. 57641 (Nov. 15, 2001) ("We will protect and honor tribal sovereignty and help to stimulate economic development in reservation communities."); Presidential Exec. Order No. 13175,65 Fed. Reg. 67249, Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments, § 2(c), (Nov. 6. 2000) ("The United States recognizesth e right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination.") Lawrence Norton, Esq. January 6,2005 Page 10 counsels for the Commission to construe section 441c in a fashion that does not infringe on the ability of tribes to establish and support subordinate economic enterprises without sacrificing the tribe*s right to make political contributions.