Brooklyn Law Review
[…] [H]ere is what I want to tell every American today: This nation must end the culture of leaks. We will investigate and seek to bring criminals to justice. We will not allow rogue anonymous sources with security clearances to sell out our country any longer . . . [C]ases will be made, and leakers will be held accountable.125

119 See id. § 50.10(a) (“In determining whether to request issuance of a subpoena to a member of the news media, or for telephone toll records of any member of the news media, the approach in every case must be to strike the proper balance between the public’s interest in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public’s interest in effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice.”). 120 Id. § 50.10(c)(4)(iv)(A). 121 Gora, supra note 86, at 1404 (emphasis added). 122 Press Release, Dep’t of Just., Office of Public Affairs: Attorney General Holder Announces Updates to Justice Department Media Guidelines (Jan. 14, 2015),