CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] zaklyuchenie_soveta_109968-6.php?sphrase_id=12513 (last visited Mar. 10, 2015) (Concluding that the law is “meaningless”); Polina Matveeva, Inostrannye agenty po- amerikanski [Foreign Agents, American ], GAZETA.RU (Jan. 16, 2014, 8:30 PM), http://www.gazeta.ru/politics/2014/01/16_a_5852381.shtml (describing President Putin’s suggestion to create a Russian Foreign Agent Law as an analogue to the American statute, and quoting a member of the Council who refers to the Russian law as “incomprehensible” and to its basis as “untruth”). 32. Compare Registration of Foreign Propagandists, 22 U.S.C. § 611 (1938) (“‘political activities’ means any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States . . . with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party”), with Foreign Agent Law, supra note 2, at art. 2.2, ¶ 2 (“A noncommercial organization . . . shall be deemed engaging in political activity carried out in the territory of the Russian Federation if, irrespective of the goals and objectives stated in its founding documents, it takes part