Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] See infra note 270. Compare id. § 2, with Act of Feb. 28, 1795, ch. 36, § 2, 1 Stat. 424 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 331 (1994)). 265 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl.15. 266 Id. art. IV, § 4. 267 Act of May 2, 1792, ch. 28, § 1, 1 Stat. 264, 264. The current codification provides: Whenever there is an insurrections [sic] in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection. 10 U.S.C. § 331 (1994). 268 Act of May 2, 1792, § 2, 1 Stat. at 264. The current codification provides: Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or as- semblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracti- cable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion. 10 U.S.C. § 332.

HeinOnline -- 66 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 42 1997-1998 1997] Insuring Domestic Tranquility

This provision went far beyond the language of the Constitution.