Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] Henry] says that, by this Constitution, [Congress has] power to make laws to define crimes and prescribe punishments; .... Treason against the United States is defined in the Constitution, and the for- feiture limited to the life of the person attainted. Congress have

172 See THE FEDERALIST No. 42, at 280-81 (James Madison) (Jacob E. Cooke ed., 1961). 173 See U.S. CoNrs. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 ("Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort."). 174 2 ELLIOT'S DEBATES, supra note 116, at 469 (statement of James Wilson); see 2 id. at 487 (statement of James Wilson) ("Congress can neither define nor try the crime [of treason]."). 175 U.S. CONsT. art.