Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] IX, cl. 1. 146 Hamilton noted that the Confederation had a "total want of a SANCTION to its laws." THE FEDERALIST No. 21, at 129 (Alexander Hamilton) (Jacob E. Cooke ed., 1961). 147 ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION AND PERPETUAL UNION art. VI, cl. 5. 148 Id. art. IX, cl. 1. 149 Id. art. IV, cl.2. 150 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cls. 6, 10 (conferring power to punish counterfeiting, piracy, and felonies on the high seas); id. cls. 12-16 (conferring power over army and navy and authorizing use of militia); id. art. III, § 3, cl. 2 (conferring power to punish treason); id. art. IV, § 4 (Domes- tic Violence Clause). 151 Ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment may have given Congress power to punish those who engage in slavery. Section 1 declares that "[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction," while Section 2 gives Con- gress "power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." Id. amend. XIII; see CONG. GLOBE, 42d Cong., 1st Sess. app. at 85 (1871) (statement of Rep. Bingham) (suggesting that the United States had the power to punish individuals who enslaved others).