The State University
[…] “If we require a unanimous decision of a jury to send a criminal to prison for a life or death sentence,'' Ridge declared, “then we should demand no less than a unanimous decision of the Board of Pardons to recommend granting them a pardon or commutation'' (Eshelman). Naturally, all criminal convictions require unanimity, not just life or death verdicts, but former-prosecutor

Ridge neglected to mention that. The amendment ballot passed on November 4, 1997 and Article IV, section 9(a) of the constitution was amended to provide that “no pardon shall be granted . . . in the case of a sentence of death or life imprisonment [except] on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons.” Two permanent members of the Pardons Board were ex officio politicians, the lieutenant governor and the attorney general, who could be expected to remember the electoral lessons taught by Reginald McFadden and Mark Singel.