Executive Order 13636 and Civil Liberties Assessment Report
[…] 2 Detailed information about DHS Privacy Office activities and responsibilities, including Privacy Impact Assessments conducted by the Privacy Office for DHS cybersecurity-related efforts, is available at http://www.dhs.gov/privacy. 3 Detailed information about the activities and responsibilities of the DHS CRCL is available at http://www.dhs.gov/office-civil-rights-and-civil-liberties.

9 | Page

2015 Executive Order 13636 Privacy and Civil Liberties Assessment Report

DHS Methodology for Conducting Executive Order (EO) 13636 Assessments Section 5(b) of the Executive Order directs senior agency privacy and civil liberties officials of agencies engaged in activities under the order to perform an “evaluation of activities against the Fair Information Practice Principles [(FIPPs)] and other applicable privacy and civil liberties policies, principles, and frameworks.” DHS has evaluated its activities against the FIPPs and other applicable privacy and civil liberties policies, principles, and frameworks. More information on this evaluation process is described below.