Executive Order 13636 and Civil Liberties Assessment Report
[…] The major components of the effort to enhance our nation’s cybersecurity resiliency are collaboration and information sharing across the public and private sectors, as well as establishing partnerships with the owners/operators of critical infrastructure. However, as information is shared, agencies must coordinate their activities in order to ensure that risks to privacy and civil liberties are minimized or mitigated.

EO 13636 § 5(c) requires “the Chief Privacy Officer and the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of [the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to] consult with the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board” (PCLOB) in reporting recommendations to “minimize or mitigate” the “privacy and civil liberties risks of the functions and programs” undertaken by DHS and other agencies, such as the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), in compliance with their responsibilities under EO 13636. In addition to supplying DHS with information on its functions and programs related to privacy and civil liberties, HHS is responsible, under EO 13636 § 5, for “coordinat[ing] their activities . . . with their senior agency officials for privacy and civil liberties and ensur[ing] that privacy and civil liberties protections are incorporated into [their] activities,” which are aimed at improving the security and resilience of physical and cyber critical infrastructure.