Executive Order 13636 and Civil Liberties Assessment Report
[…] In last year’s assessment, the Department of Justice noted that in accordance with Section 4(a), ODAG issued a Department Order requiring the timely production of unclassified reports of cyber threats to the U.S. homeland that identify a specific targeted entity.16 The Order also requires that all actions taken pursuant to the Order must be consistent with the need to protect privacy and civil liberties. During the current reporting cycle, there are no further updates regarding the implementations of Section 4(a).

B. Implementation of Section 4(b)

Section 4(b) provides: “The Secretary and the Attorney General, in coordination with the Director of National Intelligence, shall establish a process that rapidly disseminates the reports produced pursuant to Section 4(a) of this order to the targeted entity. Such process shall also, consistent with the need to protect national security information, include the dissemination of classified reports to critical infrastructure entities authorized to receive them. The Secretary and the Attorney General, in coordination with the Director of National Intelligence, shall establish a system for tracking the production, dissemination, and disposition of these reports.” To implement Section 4(b), FBI, DHS, the Department of Defense (DOD), and the Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI) conducted a pilot using FBI’s Guardian system to collect information on cyber incidents, and after