Executive Order 13636 and Civil Liberties Assessment Report
[…] The Department therefore exercised its discretion as an original classification authority and deemed most of the individual identifications unclassified. Once the list of Section 9(a) entities was completed, the process of notifying the identified critical infrastructure entities began. Notification to identified entities occurs under Section 9(c) of the Executive Order, which requires DHS to: Confidentially notify owners and operators of critical infrastructure identified under subsection (a) . . . that they have been so identified, and ensure identified owners and operators are provided the basis for the determination. Along with notification to identified entities, the Department also provided notice of the reconsideration process, which was established pursuant to Section 9’s requirement that the Department “establish a process through which owners and operators of critical infrastructure may submit relevant information and request reconsideration of identifications. . . .” That process was described in detail on April 17, 2014, in a public notice48 of a reconsideration procedure permitting critical infrastructure identified on the list, as well as those not on the list, to request reconsideration of their status from the OCIA. OCIA began notification using