Executive Order 13636 and Civil Liberties Assessment Report
[…] This year’s assessment covers Department activities conducted during fiscal year 2014. It includes a civil liberties assessment of new activities under Sections 9(a) and 9(c) of the Executive Order and also follows up on outstanding items and recommendations discussed in last year’s assessment of activities under Sections 4(a), 4 (b), 4(c), and 4(e) of the Executive Order. As in last year’s assessment, the scope of this year’s assessment is limited to those DHS activities that were undertaken as a result of the Executive Order or substantially altered by it. Section 5 of the Order directs the assessment of “the functions and programs undertaken by DHS as called for in this order,” and the scope of the assessment is therefore limited to those functions and programs, rather than attempting to assess the many DHS cybersecurity programs and activities conducted under other authorities.