COMMISSION ON PEACE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING
[…] By signing the contract, buyers waive their rights to court hearings if they are unable to meet the conditions of the contract. • A seller is the person who retains the title for the goods being purchased over time until all the conditions of the sales contract have been met. • A bailee is a person having the storage, care, safekeeping, custody, or possession of any vehicle subject to registration. • Control is the ability of the possessor to exercise a restraining or directing influence over an item. • Repossession: Business & Profession Code Section 7507.12 states “With regard to collateral subject to registration under the Vehicle Code, a repossession occurs when the repossessor gains entry to the collateral or when the collateral becomes connected to a tow truck.”

Continued on next page

4-6 LD 6: Chapter 4 – Identifying and Classifying Other Property Related Crimes

Repossession, Continued

Has a Peace officers may be asked to determine whether a crime has been committed crime at the time of the repossession.